Home

3rd Annual Event
April 11th 2015
Arrive on April 9th 2015 after noon
Stay until April 12th 2015
Smithville Masonic Lodge
Temperance #438
Supporting our communities
for over 150 Years

We would like to Thank the Great Teams, Judges, Sponsors, and KCBS for supporting our event!

Smith’s Fork Park Campground is a full service campground.

Each site has electricity, water, and sewer connections.
There is a restroom/shower house on site.

Categories

Overall Champions,
Chicken, Pork Ribs,
Pork, Brisket

Total Prize Money

$4,000.00
1st - 10th Places Paid

Entry Fee

$200.00 Covers all four categories, and team campsite.
$ 50.00 Additional campsites can be reserved for camping, equipment or parking.

Ancillary Contests

We will be adding two non-sanctioned contests this year - Open Desert and Open Meat. Please check back for more details.

Our First Kids-Que !!!

We will also be hosting our first-ever Kids-Q! Please check back for more details.

Registered

Teams

1. Whiskey, Women & Wibs
2. Kev's Chew Chew BBQ
3.Mad Pig BBQ
4.Grillas BBQ Team
5.Badass BBQ Team
6.Johnson's Brew & BBQ
7.Burnt Finger BBQ
8.Thump & Strum BBQ
9.Gettin' Basted
10.Ragin' Ridgley Q
11.Smokin' Van Norman
12.This Little Piggy Got Smoked
13.Rick's Racks
14.TrueBud BBQ
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.

Judges

Thank you for your interest in The Best Dam BBQ Contest At Smithville Lake,

but at this time all of our TC, Judge & Volunteer positions have been filled.

Table Captains (KCBS Ceritified)

1. John Gates (MASTER/TC)
2. Kris Gates (MASTER/TC)
3. Jay "Pat" Barnes (MASTER/TC)
4. Autumn Suckow (CBJ/TC)
5. David Suckow (MASTER/TC)
6. John Allee (MASTER/TC)
7. Dan Lewis (CBJ/TC)
8. Anita Crowell (MASTER/TC)
9. Skip Sayles (MASTER/TC)
10. Ron Crum (MASTER/TC)

Stand By

1. Jim Hansen (CBJ)
2. Randy Kern (CBJ)
3.Roxy Kern (CBJ)
4.Gene Melvin (CBJ)
5.Pat Hargis (CBJ)
6.John Strapac (MASTER)
7.Phillip Wicker (CBJ)
8.Stephanie Frieze (CBJ)
9.Neal Summers (CBJ)
10.Adrian Smith (CBJ)

Volunteers

1. Scott Willi (MASTER)
2.Jesse Koger
3.Jim Sherry (CBJ)
4.Joanne Sherry (CBJ)
5.Jan Jaser (MASTER)
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Judges (KCBS Certified)

1. Richard Song (CBJ)
2. David Radtke (CBJ)
3. Melanie Termorshuizen (CBJ)
4. Pete Warner (CBJ)
5. Don Lewis (CBJ)
6. Donna Foster (CBJ)
7. Jonathan Barrow (CBJ)
8. Ray Hoover (CBJ)
9. Bob Zelinski (MASTER)
10. Henry Rankin (MASTER)
11. Jeff Price (CBJ)
12. Kathleen Price (CBJ)
13. Mary Gregerson (CBJ)
14. Sam McGriff (CBJ)
15. Michael Vestweber (CBJ)
16. Jesse Koger (CBJ)
17. Mike Schenk (CBJ)
18. Patty Kump (MASTER)
19. Joe Kump (CBJ)
20. Hope Skinner (CBJ)
21. Dave Skinner (CBJ)
22. Sue Sayles (MASTER)
23. Michael Moore (CBJ)
24. Dick Fuller (CBJ)
25. Ken Stromquist (CBJ)
26. Larry Eddy (MASTER)
27. James Allee (CBJ)
28. Phil Tempel (MASTER)
29. Richard Perry (MASTER)
30. William Stahl (CBJ)
31. Chrostopher Lynn (CBJ)
32. Katy Regier (CBJ)
33. Chris Regier (CBJ)
34. Art Pope (CBJ)
35. Sharon Caponetto (CBJ)
36. Harold Reeder (CBJ)
37. Ryan Gray (CBJ)
38. Rudy Quiason (CBJ)
39. Renato Quiason (CBJ)
40. Larry Zimmerman (MASTER)
41. Allen DeVos (CBJ)
42. Mary Gregerson (CBJ)
43. Bruce Bubacz (MASTER)
44. Jeff Zieger (CBJ)
45. Teresa Fuller (CBJ)
46. Patrick Latier (CBJ)
47. Karen Latier (CBJ)
48. James Sallee (MASTER)
49. Leona Sallee (MASTER)
50. Kristi Long (CBJ)
51. Raejean Overholtzer (MASTER)
52. Brian Nowotny (CBJ)
53. Sherrie Kaplan (CBJ)
54. Jerome Kaplan (CBJ)
55. Cindy DeVos (CBJ)
56. Allen DeVos (CBJ)
57. Wayne Vallee (CBJ)
58. Pete Hriso (CBJ)
59. Abe Rakov (CBJ)
60. Bill Derr (MASTER)
61. Brad Wilson (CBJ)
62. Jim Donovan (CBJ)
63. Diane Williams (CBJ)
64. Donald Williams (CBJ)
65. David L. Skinner (CBJ)
66. Hope E. Skinner (CBJ)
67. Cindy DeVos (CBJ)
68.

Sponsors

Blue RibbonParadise Locker Meats

Rockhurst University

Cosentino's Price Chopper

Smithville Herald
Red Ribbon
White Ribbon
Green Ribbon
Yellow Ribbon
© 2014 Frontier Theme